Six hundred thousand dollars used to sound like a lot of money. On the North Shore in 2026 it makes you an entry level buyer, which is not the same thing as being priced out. There is real inventory at this number, and some of it is genuinely good. Here is the straight answer about what $600K buys, where to look, what the monthly cost actually is, and what you are giving up to be in this price band.

What $600K Realistically Gets You Today
At $600,000 in North Vancouver you are shopping in the condo market, and specifically the older or smaller end of it. Expect a studio or a one bedroom, usually between 500 and 750 square feet, most often in a building from the 1970s through the 1990s. A two bedroom at this price exists but it will be older, smaller, or on the edge of the market area. Context for why: the Greater Vancouver apartment benchmark sat around $688,000 in July 2026, down roughly 7.5 percent year over year, and average North Vancouver condo sale prices have been running closer to $750,000 to $860,000 depending on which month and which measure you use.
So $600K puts you meaningfully below the local average, in the value end of the market. The good news, and it is real: prices in the apartment segment have softened, there were roughly 440 active condo listings in North Vancouver in late summer 2026, and buyers have negotiating room they did not have three years ago. Cities where you can receive our professional real estate buying and selling services
- real estate agent in north vancouver
- real estate agent in west vancouver
- real estate agent in burnaby
- real estate agent in coquitlam
- real estate agent in port moody
Quick reference:
| What you get at $600K | Likelihood in North Vancouver |
| Studio, newer building | Good |
| One bedroom, 1970s to 1990s building, 550 to 750 sq ft | Very good, this is the sweet spot |
| One bedroom plus den, older building | Reasonable |
| Two bedroom, older or smaller, no parking | Possible with patience |
| Two bedroom, newer building | Unlikely |
| Townhouse | No, not at this price |
| Detached anything | No |
What You Can Buy at This Price
Let us be specific about the kinds of listings that actually trade around $600,000. The 1970s and 1980s low rise walkup. Usually three or four storeys, wood frame, often with surprisingly large rooms compared to modern builds. Frequently 700 to 900 square feet for a one bedroom, sometimes a small two bedroom. Lower strata fees than a tower. The questions here are the building envelope history, the plumbing, and the reserve fund. Our comparison of new vs old condos covers what each era gets right and what it gets wrong. The 1990s concrete or wood frame mid rise. Slightly newer, often better maintained, generally smaller units. In Central Lonsdale and Lower Lonsdale this is common at this price, and a Central Lonsdale realtor will know which of those mid rises have already finished their envelope work.
The newer studio or junior one bedroom. Modern finishes, in suite laundry, decent amenities, but 400 to 550 square feet. You trade space for newness and lower maintenance risk. Strata fees per square foot are usually higher. The age restricted building. Buildings with a 55 plus or 19 plus age restriction often trade at a discount because the buyer pool is smaller. If you qualify, this can be the single best value in the market. Just understand it also narrows your future resale pool. The leasehold or co op unit. These sit well below freehold prices, sometimes dramatically. They come with real complications around financing, remaining lease term and resale, and they are not for everybody. Worth understanding, but only with proper advice.

Where to Look: Neighbourhoods With Inventory at This Price
| Area | What you find near $600K | Why it works |
| Central Lonsdale | Older one bedrooms, some two bedrooms in 1970s and 1980s buildings | The best combination of price and walkability, close to hospital, groceries, transit |
| Lower Lonsdale | Studios and smaller one bedrooms, older buildings a few blocks up from the water | Waterfront, SeaBus, Shipyards. You are paying for location, so you compromise on size |
| Lynn Valley and Westlynn | Older one and two bedroom apartments, sometimes larger | Better space for the money, trails and the town centre, less walkable to downtown. We compare the two in Lynn Valley vs Lonsdale |
| Upper Lonsdale | Older walkups with views, larger floor plans | Quieter, good value, needs a car or a bus commute. Start with an Upper Lonsdale realtor |
| Norgate and Marine Drive corridor | Older buildings, some larger units | Close to Park Royal and the bridge, good for a West Van or downtown commute |
| Seymour and Northlands | Limited condo stock, some older options | Quieter, more suburban, good for outdoor people |
A practical note: at this price band, the individual building matters far more than the neighbourhood. A well run building with a strong reserve fund in a mediocre location is a better buy than a troubled building in a great one. If price is your main filter, our list of the cheapest areas to buy shows where the entry level stock actually sits.
The Numbers: Mortgage, Closing Costs, Strata Fees and Property Tax
This is where a lot of buyers get surprised, so let us lay the whole monthly picture out. Down payment. Canadian minimums are 5 percent on the first $500,000 and 10 percent on the portion above that. On a $600,000 purchase that is a minimum of $35,000. The tiers and the CMHC rules behind them are explained in how much down payment you need. Mortgage and insurance. With $35,000 down, your mortgage is $565,000 and mortgage default insurance at the 5 to 9.99 percent tier is 4.00 percent, adding about $22,600. That premium gets added to the mortgage, so you are financing roughly $587,600. There is no PST on the premium in BC. Monthly payment, at an illustrative 4.5 percent:
| Down payment | Mortgage financed | 25 year payment | 30 year payment |
| $35,000 (minimum) | about $587,600 | about $3,270 | about $2,980 |
| $60,000 (10 percent) | about $557,000 | about $3,100 | about $2,820 |
| $120,000 (20 percent) | $480,000 | about $2,670 | not available with 20 percent down unless the lender offers it |
Thirty year amortization is available on insured mortgages for first time buyers and for purchasers of new construction, which lowers the monthly payment by roughly $300 at this price but costs more interest over the life of the loan. You can test other rates and terms in the mortgage calculator, and decide between a fixed or variable mortgage before you lock anything in. The rest of the monthly cost:
| Item | Typical monthly |
| Strata fees, studio or one bedroom | $300 to $500 |
| Property tax | $150 to $200 |
| Home insurance (condo contents and betterments) | $30 to $60 |
| Utilities not covered by strata | $40 to $100 |
So all in, expect roughly $3,500 to $3,900 a month with minimum down, or $2,900 to $3,300 with twenty percent down. For context against a house, compare the monthly cost of ownership. Closing costs, one time:
| Item | Amount at $600K |
| Property Transfer Tax | $10,000, or $0 if you qualify as a first time buyer, since the full exemption covers purchases up to $835,000 |
| Legal or notary fees | $1,200 to $2,000 |
| Home inspection and strata document review | $500 to $900 |
| Appraisal, if required | $300 to $500 |
| Adjustments and moving | $500 to $2,500 |
That first time buyer exemption is worth ten thousand dollars in cash at this price. Do not let anyone talk you past it without checking whether you qualify. The eligibility rules are set out in property transfer tax exemptions, and the fees buyers forget are listed in hidden costs of buying.
The Trade Offs You’re Accepting at $600K
Being honest about this is more useful than pretending the compromises do not exist. Space. You are probably in 500 to 750 square feet. That works well for one person or a couple. It works less well the moment a home office or a baby enters the picture. Building age and levy risk. Most of what you can buy at this price was built before 2000. That means the building envelope, roof, plumbing, windows and elevators are all somewhere in their lifecycle, and special levies are a genuine possibility.
This is the single most important thing to investigate, not the countertops. Start with leaky condo risk, then work through the condo buyer checklist. Parking and storage. Plenty of units at this price have no parking stall or only street parking. In parts of Lower and Central Lonsdale that is a real daily inconvenience and it affects resale. Outlook and light. North facing, low floor, or facing another building is common in this bracket. In a rainy climate this matters more than people expect when they view a place on a sunny Saturday.
Amenities. No gym, no concierge, no guest suite. Which also means lower strata fees, so it is not purely a loss. Rental and pet bylaws. Older buildings sometimes have restrictive pet bylaws. Rental restrictions in stratas were largely removed by provincial legislation in 2022, but age restrictions of 55 and over remain permitted, so read the bylaws rather than assuming. It also helps to know what strata fees cover before you compare two buildings on the fee alone. The trade off worth accepting: an older, well run building with a healthy contingency reserve fund and a recent depreciation report. The trade off not worth accepting: a cheaper unit in a building with a thin reserve fund, deferred maintenance and vague council minutes. The discount is not a discount, it is a deferred bill, and knowing how to read strata documents is what tells the two apart.
Programs That Stretch a $600K Budget
Several of these stack, and together they are worth real money. First Time Home Buyers’ Property Transfer Tax exemption. Full exemption up to $835,000, partial between $835,000 and $860,000. At a $600,000 purchase, that saves you $10,000 outright. First Home Savings Account (FHSA). Contribute up to $8,000 a year to a lifetime maximum of $40,000. Contributions are tax deductible like an RRSP and qualifying withdrawals are tax free like a TFSA. It is the best down payment savings vehicle available to first time buyers in Canada. A couple can build $80,000 between them. RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan. Withdraw up to $60,000 per person tax free from your RRSP, repayable over fifteen years with a five year grace period. Two buyers can access $120,000 combined. This can be combined with the FHSA. First Time Home Buyers’ Tax Credit.
A federal credit on $10,000 of eligible property value, worth up to $1,500 at tax time. Thirty year amortization on insured mortgages. Available to first time buyers and to buyers of new construction. Lowers the monthly payment, raises lifetime interest. First Time Home Buyers’ GST rebate on new homes. For qualifying first time buyers, the full federal GST is rebated on a new home valued up to $1 million, with a reduced rebate between $1 million and $1.5 million.
On a new $600,000 condo, that is potentially $30,000 saved. It applies to new construction only, not resale. The full rules are in our guide to GST on new homes. Newly built home PTT exemption. Separate from the first time buyer exemption, this covers newly built homes up to $1.1 million with a partial exemption to $1.15 million. Worth noting the interaction: buying new at $600K can unlock the GST rebate and the newly built exemption, while buying resale at $600K avoids GST entirely and usually gets you more square footage. Run both. The core real estate services we provide to our clients
- luxury house for sale
- commercial real estate services
- presale real estate services
- first time home buyer services
Should You Stretch to $700K, Look Off the North Shore, or Wait?
The three questions everyone at this price point ends up asking. Should you stretch to $700,000? Going from $600K to $700K costs roughly $500 more a month at minimum down, and requires about $45,000 more in down payment if you are staying at the minimum. What it buys is significant: a genuinely different pool of one bedroom plus den and two bedroom units, newer buildings, and often parking included. If your income supports it comfortably, that hundred thousand dollars buys more than a hundred thousand dollars worth of home. If it means running at the edge of your budget with no reserve, it does not. To see what the next band up opens, read what $800K buys. Should you look off the North Shore?
| Option | What changes |
| Burnaby (Brentwood, Lougheed, Metrotown) | More new construction, more two bedroom options at $600K, SkyTrain access, but a different lifestyle and no North Shore trails. A Metrotown realtor is the shortcut here |
| Coquitlam and Port Moody | Better space for the money, Evergreen Line, family friendly, longer commute to the North Shore or downtown. See also the best SkyTrain neighbourhoods |
| East Vancouver | Comparable pricing, no bridge, but older stock and less green space |
| Staying in North Vancouver | Less space, but no bridge crossing, the mountains at the end of your street, and a market with historically strong demand |
The bridge question is the real one. If your life, work or family is on the North Shore, the two bridges are a daily tax that no amount of extra square footage in Coquitlam refunds. Real travel times are in commuting to downtown. If your life is elsewhere, the value case for moving off the North Shore is strong, and our ranking of the most affordable cities puts numbers on it. Should you wait? Nobody can tell you where prices go next, and anyone who says they can is selling something.
What can be said factually: the apartment segment has softened, inventory is well above the ten year seasonal average, and the sales to active listings ratio has been sitting in the range that historically puts mild downward pressure on prices. That is a buyer friendly backdrop. Rates and your own income stability matter at least as much as the market direction. The most useful thing to do is get pre approved, know your real number, and be ready when the right unit appears rather than trying to call the bottom. Start with how much you can borrow, and if you are still weighing the decision, buying vs renting lays out both sides.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the absolute minimum I need saved to buy at $600,000?
About $35,000 for the down payment, plus roughly $2,000 to $3,500 in closing costs if you are a first time buyer and exempt from Property Transfer Tax. Call it $40,000 realistically, and lenders will want to see some reserve on top.
What income do I need to qualify for a $600,000 condo?
Roughly $130,000 to $150,000 in household income with minimum down, because lenders qualify you at the stress test rate, which is the greater of 5.25 percent or your contract rate plus two percent. Strata fees and property tax count against you, so a high fee building lowers your maximum price.
Can I buy a two bedroom in North Vancouver for $600K?
Sometimes, in an older building, usually smaller, often without parking, and typically in Lynn Valley, Westlynn or Upper Lonsdale rather than on the waterfront. It takes patience and a willingness to act quickly when one comes up. Our guide to the best areas for first-time buyers maps where those units tend to surface.
Are strata fees higher in older buildings?
Not necessarily. Older low rise buildings often have lower fees because there are no amenities, but the risk of a special levy is higher. A low fee with an underfunded reserve is a warning sign, not a bargain.
Should I be worried about a special levy?
You should investigate it, not fear it. Read the depreciation report, the contingency reserve fund balance and two years of council minutes. Buildings that are planning and funding their major projects are fine. Buildings that keep deferring are the problem.
Does the first time buyer PTT exemption apply if I owned a home outside Canada?
The BC exemption requires that you have never owned a principal residence anywhere in the world, along with residency and occupancy conditions. If you owned property abroad, you likely do not qualify. Confirm with your notary or lawyer before you budget for it.
Is a leasehold condo a bad idea at this price?
Not automatically, but it is a specialist purchase. The remaining lease term drives the value, financing is harder, some lenders decline, and resale narrows as the term shortens. If the discount is large and the term is long, it can work. Get advice specific to that property.
What about buying a presale to get in at $600K?
Possible, and the GST rebate for first time buyers makes new construction more attractive than it used to be. Understand the trade: two to four year wait, deposit schedule, completion date risk, and the assignment rules. If you need somewhere to live now, resale is simpler. The full comparison is in presale vs resale.
How much should I budget for maintenance in a condo?
Beyond strata fees, plan for your own in suite items: appliances, flooring, in suite plumbing fixtures and paint. A few hundred dollars a month set aside is sensible, plus a cushion for a possible special levy.
Do I need a realtor if I am only buying at $600K? The buyer’s agent commission is generally paid out of the seller’s proceeds, so the cost to you is usually nothing. At this price band the value is mostly in reading strata documents properly and steering you away from buildings with expensive problems, which is exactly where inexperienced buyers lose money. The commission side is explained in who pays the commission, and the traps are collected in first time buyer mistakes.
See What’s Available Under $600K Right Now
Every listing under $600,000 in North Vancouver looks similar on a phone screen. The difference between a good buy and an expensive mistake is almost entirely in the documents behind it: the reserve fund, the depreciation report, the minutes, the envelope history, the bylaws. That is where Navid Hakimi earns his keep for entry level buyers.
As a top one percent Greater Vancouver realtor with more than one hundred verified five star reviews, working across North Vancouver, West Vancouver, Burnaby and the Tri Cities, Navid runs the same document review on a $600,000 condo that he runs on a three million dollar house, because the levy risk is proportionally far bigger for you. A free buyer consultation gets you:
- A custom listing search for everything under your number, including the ones that never make it onto the big portals. You can start yourself with the MLS search
- A pre approval introduction so you know your true maximum before you fall in love with something
- A program checklist, so you claim every exemption and rebate you actually qualify for, which at this price can be worth $30,000 or more
- A straight assessment of each building you are considering, based on its documents rather than its lobby
No obligation and no pressure. Call 604 347 6084 or reach out through navidhakimi.com, and let us find out what your $600,000 actually buys this month.




