Three million dollars is a serious number, and on the North Shore it puts you in an interesting spot. You are above the average detached home, comfortably. You are not in trophy territory. What you are buying is choice: the ability to prioritise the lot, the view, the neighbourhood or the finish, but generally not all four at once. Here is what $3 million actually gets you in North Vancouver right now, where it stretches furthest, what the same money does in West Vancouver, and the carrying costs nobody mentions until the tax notice arrives.

What $3M Buys on the North Shore Today
At $3 million in North Vancouver you are buying a very good detached home. Realistically that means either a well maintained or renovated older home on a desirable lot in a top neighbourhood, or a newer build of roughly 3,000 to 4,000 square feet in a mid tier location. It does not usually buy both the premium neighbourhood and the brand new house at the same time. For context, North Vancouver detached homes have been averaging around $2.4 to $2.5 million in 2026, with the median detached price closer to $2.3 million. So $3 million sits roughly twenty to thirty percent above the local average. That is a meaningful step up, not an unlimited budget. For the band just below it, see what $2M buys. What that looks like in practice:
| At $3 million you can generally get | Yes or no |
| A 1960s to 1990s home, renovated, on a good lot in Edgemont, Canyon Heights, Delbrook or Upper Lonsdale | Yes, this is the core of the market at this price. A Canyon Heights realtor or an Upper Lonsdale realtor will know which lots carry the premium |
| A newer build, 3,000 to 4,000 sq ft, in Lynn Valley, Blueridge, Seymour or Grand Boulevard | Yes |
| A new build in Edgemont or Canyon Heights | Occasionally, usually smaller or on a less desirable lot |
| A home with a genuine ocean and city view | Yes, depending on how much house you sacrifice for it |
| Waterfront in Deep Cove | Very rarely, and usually a modest house |
| A large flat lot with a new home and a view | Not typically, that is $4 million and up |
| A top tier West Vancouver detached home | No, see the comparison below |
Cities where we actively provide real estate buying and selling services to our clients
- realtor north vancouver
- realtor west vancouver
- real estate agent burnaby
- realtor in coquitlam
- realtor in port moody
What $3M Buys by Property Type
Detached, renovated older home. The most common $3 million purchase. Typically a 1960s to 1980s house, 2,500 to 3,500 square feet, that has had a serious renovation in the last decade. The value is in the lot and the location. The risk is the parts of the house that were not renovated: the envelope, the drainage, the electrical, the roof. Our guide to listing red flags covers what the photography is usually hiding. Detached, new construction. At $3 million in North Vancouver you can buy a new build of roughly 3,000 to 4,000 square feet, usually in a mid tier neighbourhood rather than a premium one. Modern layouts, legal suites, home warranty coverage, and no immediate maintenance.
The trade is that you are further from the village or the view. Zoning has shifted as well, so read Bill 44 and SSMUH before you assume what a lot can hold. Detached with a view. Views on the North Shore cost real money and the premium varies enormously with what you can actually see. A framed peek of the water is not the same as a full ocean and downtown outlook. At $3 million you can buy a genuine view, but you will usually be buying an older or smaller house to get it. Duplex, half duplex and luxury townhome. At $3 million these are essentially unnecessary in North Vancouver, since detached is well within reach. They matter mainly in West Vancouver, where $3 million does not go as far. Luxury condo. A large penthouse or a premium waterfront unit in Lower Lonsdale can reach this range. It is a lifestyle choice rather than a value choice, typically made by people who want lock and leave living with no maintenance.

Where $3M Goes Furthest
This is the section that actually changes decisions.
| Neighbourhood | What $3M buys there | Character |
| Edgemont Village and Canyon Heights | A renovated older home on a good lot, or a smaller new build | The premium family market. Village walkability, Handsworth catchment, quiet streets. You pay for the address |
| Delbrook and Upper Delbrook | Solid renovated homes, larger lots than Edgemont for the same money | Central, close to the rec centre and Edgemont, slightly better value |
| Upper Lonsdale | Renovated homes, often with views, good lot sizes | Great views, good value relative to Edgemont, a car dependent location |
| Pemberton Heights | Character homes, some renovated, close in | Walkable, established, quick access to the bridge. Start with a Pemberton Heights realtor |
| Grand Boulevard | Large heritage character homes, some beautifully restored | Distinctive, tree lined, close to Central Lonsdale. Nearby, a Queensbury realtor can show comparable character homes for less |
| Lynn Valley | A newer or new build with real square footage | Best space per dollar, trails at your door, family oriented |
| Blueridge and Seymour | The most house for the money, often newer, large lots | Quiet, outdoorsy, furthest from the bridges. See outdoor lifestyle homes |
| Deep Cove | An older home, possibly with a view, rarely waterfront | The most distinctive setting on the North Shore, limited supply, narrow roads |
The short version on value: if you want maximum house and land per dollar, look east to Lynn Valley, Blueridge and Seymour. If you want the address, the school catchment and the walkable village, accept an older house in Edgemont or Canyon Heights and renovate on your own timeline. In the same bracket, Forest Hills houses for sale and Braemar houses for sale are worth putting on the list.
What the Same $3M Buys in West Vancouver Instead
This comparison surprises people, so let us be blunt about it. The full head to head is in North Vancouver vs West Vancouver.
| North Vancouver at $3M | West Vancouver at $3M | |
| Detached | A very good home in a good area, often renovated or newer | Entry level detached. Often an older, unrenovated 1950s to 1970s home, frequently on a sloped lot |
| Neighbourhoods in reach | Nearly all of them | Older parts of Ambleside, parts of Sentinel Hill, Upper Caulfeild, Horseshoe Bay area. Start with an Ambleside realtor, a Caulfeild realtor or a Horseshoe Bay realtor |
| British Properties | Not applicable | Entry point only, usually an original home needing significant work. A British Properties realtor can tell you which originals are worth buying |
| Views | Achievable with compromises | More available, since West Van’s topography delivers them, but attached to more expensive homes |
| Condo or townhome | An excellent penthouse or waterfront unit | A very good Ambleside or Dundarave unit, which many buyers prefer at this budget. Ask a Dundarave realtor |
| Lot sizes | Typically 5,000 to 8,000 sq ft | Often larger but sloped, which raises building costs substantially |
The honest framing: $3 million makes you a strong buyer in North Vancouver and an entry level buyer in West Vancouver. If your priority is a finished home you can move into, North Vancouver wins clearly at this number. If your priority is a specific West Van school, the view corridor, or a long term land play, West Vancouver at $3 million can make sense, provided you have a renovation budget and the patience to use it. That trade off is laid out in old house vs new build.

What to Scrutinize Carefully in This Price Band
Expensive homes are not automatically well built homes. At $3 million the due diligence gets more technical, not less. Drainage and the slope. The North Shore gets a lot of rain and much of it is built on a hillside. Perimeter drainage, retaining walls, water management across the lot and any history of water in the crawlspace are the first things to check, not the last. Our guide to slope and flood risk explains what to examine before you write an offer. The renovation’s permit history. A “fully renovated” home where the work was never permitted is a real problem. Unpermitted structural changes, unpermitted suites and unpermitted decks can trigger municipal orders and complicate insurance and financing. Pull the permit file from the District or City of North Vancouver. The two are governed differently, which is why City vs District is worth reading first. Who did the renovation.
A renovation by a homeowner flipping the property is a different risk than one by an owner who lived there afterward. Ask for invoices, warranties and contractor names. The envelope on 1985 to 2000 construction. This era is where leaky building issues concentrate. Stucco over wood frame with minimal overhangs deserves a specific investigation. The same era produced the building envelope failures the North Shore is still repairing. Oil tanks. Older North Shore properties frequently had underground oil tanks. Remediation can run well into five figures. A tank scan is cheap insurance. Geotechnical and creek proximity. Properties near watercourses or on steep slopes may have development restrictions, setbacks or riparian requirements that limit what you can build later. Suites and their legality.
A mortgage helper is worth real money, but only a legal, permitted suite is reliably counted by lenders and insurers. The rules differ by municipality, so check secondary suite rules. The Property Disclosure Statement, read properly. Every “Do Not Know” is a place to send a specialist. At this price band, budget $3,000 to $6,000 for proper due diligence: a thorough inspection, an engineer where the slope or structure warrants it, a tank scan, and a permit file review. Start with what a home inspection covers. Relative to a $3 million purchase it is nothing, and it is where the real risk sits.
The Carrying Costs: Mortgage, the 2% and 3% PTT Tiers, Tax and Upkeep
Property Transfer Tax is the one that shocks people at closing. It is tiered:
- 1 percent on the first $200,000
- 2 percent on the portion from $200,000 to $2,000,000
- 3 percent on the portion from $2,000,000 to $3,000,000
- plus an additional 2 percent on the portion above $3,000,000, making the effective rate 5 percent up there
| Purchase price | Property Transfer Tax |
| $2,000,000 | $38,000 |
| $2,400,000 | $50,000 |
| $3,000,000 | $68,000 |
| $3,500,000 | $93,000 |
| $4,000,000 | $118,000 |
Notice how sharply the cost climbs past $3 million. Going from $3 million to $3.5 million costs you $25,000 in tax alone. That threshold is a real consideration when structuring an offer. Check as well whether any property transfer tax exemptions apply to you. Financing. Mortgages cannot be insured above a $1.5 million purchase price, so you need at least twenty percent down and you are in conventional or, above certain limits, jumbo territory. Some lenders want more than twenty percent at this level.
| Down payment | Mortgage | Approximate payment at 4.5 percent over 25 years |
| $600,000 (20 percent) | $2,400,000 | about $13,340 a month |
| $900,000 (30 percent) | $2,100,000 | about $11,670 a month |
| $1,500,000 (50 percent) | $1,500,000 | about $8,340 a month |
Annual property tax. On a $3 million assessment in North Vancouver, expect roughly $9,000 to $11,000 a year in combined municipal, regional and school levies, before any home owner grant, which phases out at high assessed values anyway. The mill rates behind that number are in property tax rates. The additional school tax, and an important change coming. BC charges an extra provincial school tax on the residential value above $3 million. It currently runs 0.2 percent on the portion between $3 and $4 million and 0.4 percent above $4 million. From 2027 those rates increase to 0.3 percent and 0.6 percent. On a $3.5 million assessed home that takes the additional school tax from about $1,000 a year to about $1,500. On a $5 million home it goes from about $6,000 to about $9,000. If you are buying near or above the threshold, build this into your numbers.
Speculation and Vacancy Tax. North Vancouver is inside the taxable region. Owners who live in the home or rent it long term generally file a declaration and pay nothing. Owners who leave it empty pay 0.5 percent of assessed value if they are BC residents or Canadian citizens, and a higher rate for foreign owners and untaxed worldwide earners, which is set to rise to 4 percent from 2027. This matters if you are buying a second home rather than a residence. The declaration process and the rates are covered in speculation and vacancy tax. Insurance and upkeep. Insurance on a $3 million home commonly runs $3,000 to $6,000 a year, more with a pool or unusual construction.
A realistic maintenance allowance for a detached North Shore home is one to two percent of value annually, so $30,000 to $60,000. Most owners do not spend that every year, but over a decade it averages out, especially with a roof and an envelope in the mix. One more note for non resident buyers: Canada’s prohibition on the purchase of residential property by non Canadians remains in effect until January 1, 2027, and BC’s additional 20 percent foreign buyer property transfer tax applies in Metro Vancouver. If any part of your purchase involves non resident ownership, get legal advice before writing an offer, not after. Our summary of foreign buyer rules is the place to begin. The primary services our team offers to support your real estate goals
- luxury home for sale
- industrial real estate services
- presale real estate in north vancouver
- first time homebuyer services
Buying vs Building at $3M
A genuine fork in the road at this price, so let us compare honestly.
| Buying a finished home | Buying a lot and building | |
| Total cost | $3 million all in | Lot $1.6 to $2.2 million, plus construction at roughly $450 to $650 per square foot, plus soft costs |
| Timeline | Move in on completion | Eighteen to thirty months from purchase to occupancy, sometimes longer |
| Certainty | You see exactly what you get | Design and permitting risk, cost escalation risk, schedule risk |
| Customisation | Whatever the last owner chose | Exactly what you want |
| Municipal process | None | Permitting on the North Shore is slow. Budget generously for it |
| Carrying cost during the process | None | Land carrying costs plus your interim housing for two years |
| Warranty | None on a resale | Full 2, 5, 10 home warranty on new construction |
When building makes sense: you have a specific vision, a flexible timeline, somewhere to live in the meantime, and a contingency of at least fifteen percent. Also when the lot itself is the prize, meaning a view or a flat corner lot in a premium neighbourhood, and the existing house adds nothing. When buying makes sense: which is most people. You want to move in, you value certainty, and the premium a builder charges for taking on the risk is worth paying. At $3 million there is enough good finished inventory in North Vancouver that building purely for value is rarely the winning play. The middle path many buyers take: buy a structurally sound home in the right location at $2.6 to $2.8 million and renovate the interior for $300,000 to $500,000 over the following year or two. You get the location now and shape the house gradually, without the permitting timeline of a full new build.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $3 million a lot for a house in North Vancouver?
It is above average but not extraordinary. Detached homes have been averaging around $2.4 to $2.5 million, so $3 million buys you a clearly better than average home, not a trophy property.
How much Property Transfer Tax will I pay on a $3 million home?
$68,000 exactly at $3 million. Above that, an additional 2 percent applies to the portion over $3 million, so a $3.5 million purchase costs $93,000.
What is the additional school tax and will I pay it?
It is a provincial tax on the residential assessed value above $3 million, currently 0.2 percent on the $3 to $4 million portion and 0.4 percent above $4 million, rising to 0.3 and 0.6 percent from 2027. It is based on the assessed value, not the price you paid, so a home purchased at $3 million but assessed below that may not trigger it. That gap is common, and our piece on assessment vs market value explains where it comes from.
Which is the better school catchment, Handsworth or Carson Graham?
Both are strong. Handsworth serves the Edgemont, Canyon Heights and Delbrook area and carries a price premium for that reason. Carson Graham serves the Lonsdale corridor and has an IB programme. Catchments change, so confirm current boundaries with the school district rather than relying on a listing. We map the premium each one carries in school catchments and prices.
Can I get a mortgage at this price with less than twenty percent down?
No. Insured mortgages are unavailable above a $1.5 million purchase price, so twenty percent is the floor and some lenders require more at this level.
Is it cheaper to buy in North Vancouver or West Vancouver at $3 million?
Neither is cheaper, but $3 million buys much more finished home in North Vancouver. In West Vancouver the same money is entry level detached, usually older and often needing work.
How long do $3 million homes take to sell in North Vancouver?
Longer than the market average. The buyer pool narrows considerably above $2.5 million, so expect a slower process in both directions, which also means more negotiating room as a buyer. When a listing does draw competition, know multiple offers in BC.
Should I worry about a home built in the 1990s?
Worry is too strong, but investigate carefully. Homes from roughly 1985 to 2000 are the era where building envelope failures concentrate. A specific envelope assessment, not just a general inspection, is money well spent.
Are legal suites worth it at this price point?
Often yes, both for the income and for resale. Many buyers at $3 million want a suite for family rather than rent. The key word is legal, since only a permitted suite is reliably recognised by lenders and insurers.
What is the biggest mistake buyers make at this price?
Skimping on due diligence because the house looks finished. A beautiful renovation over unpermitted work, poor drainage or a compromised envelope is the most expensive mistake in this price band, and it is entirely avoidable for a few thousand dollars of investigation.
See Current $3M Homes in North Vancouver
At this price the listings you see online are only part of the picture. Some of the best homes in this range trade quietly, and the difference between a strong buy and an expensive lesson is usually in the permit file, the drainage and the renovation history rather than anything visible in the photos. Navid Hakimi works in this segment as a North Shore realtor. As a top one percent Greater Vancouver realtor and a top one hundred RE MAX Canada agent, with more than one hundred verified five star reviews and over ninety solo transactions a year across North Vancouver, West Vancouver, Burnaby and the Tri Cities, Navid knows which streets in Edgemont hold value, where the drainage problems cluster, and which builders’ work stands up. A buyer consultation at this level includes:
- A neighbourhood by neighbourhood comparison of what your specific budget buys, including the ones that never make it into a search filter
- Access to quiet and pre market listings in the upper end of the North Shore market, alongside everything on the public MLS search
- A due diligence plan for each property, covering the inspection, the engineer, the tank scan and the permit file review
- A full carrying cost projection, including Property Transfer Tax, the additional school tax and realistic maintenance, so the monthly number is real rather than optimistic
Free, and no obligation. Call 604 347 6084 or reach out through navidhakimi.com to see what is genuinely available in your range right now.



